Forest Economic Partnership CIC Privacy Policy

Whether you contact us directly or you visit our website, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect about you, why we collect it and what we do with it. It is important that you take the time to read it carefully.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices you have and your rights, including how to access and update information

1. Who we are and how you can contact us

When you contact us Forest Economic Partnership CIC is the data controller (referred to as “FEP”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). Our registered address is Beaumont House, Southgate Street, Gloucester, United Kingdom, GL1 2EZ, our correspondence address is Forest of Dean District Council, High St, Coleford GL16 8HG.

Privacy Policy

We have identified the Information Security Officer as the Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights please contact the Information Security Officer at the above address or email us at info@fep2050.co.uk.

Websites

Forest Economic Partnership CIC’s website is found at https://www.fep2050.co.uk/ and https://www.fep2050.com

2. What Information do we collect?

We may collect, store and transfer personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us;

  • when you apply to work for us;
  • when you talk to us on the phone;
  • when you use our website;
  • when you email or send letters to us for any reason;
  • when you engage with us on social media, your social media username;
  • when you conduct business with either;
  • if you provide photographs and images of yourself;

Data we collect when you interact with us;

  • Name, address, and other contact information;
  • When you provide us with feedback (written or electronic);

Data exchanged with third parties we work with;

  • Social networks;
  • Government and law enforcement agencies; and
  • Identity and contact data from publicly available sources;
  • Any organisation underwriting our contract with you;
  • Other technical specialists required to complete our work for you.

Data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows;

Identity data – Name, title, date of birth, gender, photographs/video including event photographs or videography.

Contact data – address (home or work), email address or telephone numbers, social media addresses.

Technical data – internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, OS and platforms and other technology on devices you use to access our website (Information is used for optimisation)

Profile data – feedback and survey responses.

Usage data – information about how you use our website.

Marketing and communication data – your preferences in receiving marketing/communications from us.   

3. How we use your personal information?

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if the law allows us to. We have set out in the list above the personal information we collect from you. The table below details how we use it, and the legal basis which we rely on when we use personal information. Most commonly we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Staying in contact with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we can collect and process your data with your consent

Purpose and Activity

Type of Data

Our Lawful basis for processing including our legitimate interests (if applicable)

Identity and Contact data for the purposes of registering you and communicating with you.

 

Name, Company, Company Address, Contact Telephone Number, Email, Social Media details.

We use this information to carry out to maintain contact with you and communicate about the activities of FEP

Email marketing and communications. Providing updates on events, activities and communicating significant events of the brethren.

Name and Email

This is subject to your prior consent. If we did not have this information then we wouldn’t be able to contact you. You can of course, let us know at any time when you do not want to receive this information.

To send you survey and feedback requests

Name, address and email

These are not for promotional purposes but for our legitimate interest in gathering information to support the work of the Forest Economic Partnership CIC

To administer our organisations systems and websites.

Identity, Contact, Technical, Profile and Usage Data

Our legitimate interest to ensure the security, administration, and operation of our websites, and membership systems.

 

Cookies

We may collect cookie information for the purposes of website management. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at info@fep2050.co.uk or you can write to the address or above. You can also contact the FEP Co-ordinator at the correspondence address given above.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose please contact us at info@fep2050.co.uk or you can write to the address or above.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we will not process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, and only where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Who we share your personal information with

We may have to share your personal information with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • External Third Parties such as:
    • IT companies who support our website and other system based in the UK or EEA.
    • Organisations that help us provide support and assistance.
    • Operating companies such as delivery couriers based in the United Kingdom or EEA.
    • Organisations based in the UK or EEA where we hold joint campaigns and provide and need to share data to carry out campaign activities.
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK or EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customers, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Forest of Dean District Council who assist with the administration of the Forest Economic Partnership CIC their privacy policy can be found here (https://www.fdean.gov.uk/about-the-council/information-data/privacy-notice/)

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We require all organisations who we share your data with to respect the security of your personal information and to read it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any of our service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. Failing to provide personal information

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of our membership and you fail to provide that data when requested we may not be able to proceed with any arrangements including continued membership, provision of support or assistance. In this case, we may have to cancel membership or support/assistance you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

6. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measure to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those members, employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally obliged to do so.

7. How long do we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirement.

8. Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. Information about your rights are as follows:

Request access to your persona information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information we hold about you. This enables toy to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the data you provide to us

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where is no good reason for us to continuing processing it. You also have to right to ask to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your Fundamental rights and Freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information For direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even it we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (all you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable Format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent For us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. Please contact us at the Provincial address above.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you For Further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated

9. Making a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at info@fep2050.co.uk. You may write to us at the provincial address given above.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. You can Find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk We would be grateful tor the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICC so please contact us in the First instance.